All resolved pollsResolved · 19 SEPT 2026Crowd & market agreed
SevillaCrowd had 11%1
BarcelonaWon · Crowd had 84%3
The verdict

The crowd backed Yes. Barcelona won 1–3.

Sevilla vs Barcelona 601 verified humans answered. The crowd's read sat 13 points above the market's price on Yes, and it went the other way.

69%Crowd on Yes
56%Market price
+13Points of divergence

The market price is a yardstick, not a recommendation; the crowd's read is sentiment, not a prediction or financial advice.

Detailed match data
How the crowd called it
3 / 3questions the crowd called · 3 alongside the market
Match resultCrowd & market agreed
there be more than 2.5…Crowd & market agreed
both teams scoreCrowd & market agreed
The crowd's read
Top scenario48%share in the most-picked scenario
Cross-market correlationLowhow much answers moved together
Voters601World ID voters
How the crowd voted per leg
1Match result
Barcelona ✓84%
Sevilla11%
Tie5%
OutcomeBarcelona
Voters601
ReadConsensus
2Will there be more than 2.5 goals?
Over 2.5 goals ✓72%
Under 2.5 goals28%
OutcomeOver 2.5 goals
Voters601
ReadConsensus
3Will both teams score?
Yes ✓69%
No31%
OutcomeYes
Voters601
ReadConsensus
Crowd vs market · every leg

How the crowd's read sat against the betting price on every question. The market's a yardstick, not a call: Deep = liquid enough to trust, Thin = directional only.

Match result: BarcelonaConsensus
Mkt 80%Crowd 84%+4pp
Result: Barcelona · 0.04
: Deep
Will there be more than 2.5 goals: Over 2.5 goalsConsensus
Mkt 72%Crowd 72%0pp
Result: Over 2.5 goals · 0.16
: Deep
Will both teams score: YesConsensus
Mkt 56%Crowd 69%+13pp
Result: Yes · 0.19
: Deep
The crowd's calibration · Brier
The crowd's calibration, question by question
Match result0.04
Will there be more than 2.5 goals0.16
Will both teams score0.19
Average0.13
Brier scores how well-calibrated the crowd was on each question: 0 is a perfect, confident, correct call · ~0.25 is a coin-flip · higher means the crowd leaned away from what happened. Computed from the crowd's own vote split vs what actually happened — no betting market involved.
VoxPop top scenarios
Scenario 1 · 48% of voters · came true

A high-scoring Barcelona win with Sevilla finding the net too. The crowd's dominant vision: an open, end-to-end game settled in Barcelona's favour but not without reply.

Match resultBarcelona
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Over 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?Yes
Scenario 2 · 15% of voters

Barcelona running up a tally while keeping Sevilla off the board. A productive but one-sided affair, goals flowing in one direction only.

Match resultBarcelona
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Over 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?No
Scenario 3 · 10% of voters

A tight, controlled Barcelona victory with few goals and a clean sheet. Efficiency over spectacle, the win secured without the game opening up.

Match resultBarcelona
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Under 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?No
74% of voters backed the top 3 scenarios · 601 voters
The crowd's map · top scenarios

★ = the cell that actually happened; ♥ = the crowd's most-backed. × is how much more the crowd clustered on a combination than answering each question independently predicts — a cross-leg correlation a per-leg market can't price (overall TV-distance Low).

The crowd's top scenariosJoint distribution
Crowd scenariosMatch resultWill there be more than 2.5 goals?Will both teams score?
148%287 voters
BarcelonaCalled it!
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
1.1×
215%93 voters
BarcelonaCalled it!
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
NoGot it wrong
0.8×
310%63 voters
BarcelonaCalled it!
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
1.4×
410%59 voters
BarcelonaCalled it!
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
0.6×
54%27 voters
SevillaGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
0.8×
63%17 voters
SevillaGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
1.3×
72%13 voters
TieGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
2.2×
82%12 voters
SevillaGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
NoGot it wrong
0.8×
92%11 voters
TieGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
0.7×
102%10 voters
SevillaGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
1.7×
Each row is one full scenario the crowd could pick, most-backed first (601 voters · top 10 of 12 combinations). vs ind. above 1× means the crowd clustered on that exact combination together.
0.12How far the crowd's whole picture sat from treating each question on its own. 0 = they answered independently; closer to 1 = the questions moved together.
Clustering on the top call1.1×The most-backed combination drew 1.1× as many voters as separate answers would predict — the crowd piled onto it together.
Rarity of the top call1-in-2The crowd put its top scenario at about 1-in-2; answering each question separately implies ~1-in-2. Shorter odds = more crowd conviction.
How right was the crowd · alignment
3 / 3287 · 48%
2 / 3190 · 32%
1 / 3110 · 18%
0 / 314 · 2%
Legs each complete ballot got right (n=601). Average 2.25 / 3.
Crowd sentiment is shown only after a poll closes — never mid-vote. "Crowd called it" means the crowd's top pick matched the result; it is not a claim the crowd is right in general. Aggregate data from World ID voters — a crowd view, not a prediction or advice.