All resolved pollsResolved · 19 OCT 2026Crowd & market agreed
Tottenham Hotspur3
Coventry City1
The verdict

The crowd backed Tottenham. Tottenham Hotspur won 3–1.

Tottenham Hotspur vs Coventry City 563 verified humans answered. The crowd's read sat 14 points above the market's price on Tottenham, and it went the other way.

78%Crowd on Tottenham
64%Market price
+14Points of divergence

The market price is a yardstick, not a recommendation; the crowd's read is sentiment, not a prediction or financial advice.

Detailed match data
How the crowd called it
3 / 3questions the crowd called · 3 alongside the market
Match resultCrowd & market agreed
there be more than 2.5…Crowd & market agreed
both teams scoreCrowd & market agreed
The crowd's read
Top scenario39%share in the most-picked scenario
Cross-market correlationLowhow much answers moved together
Voters563World ID voters
How the crowd voted per leg
1Match result
Tottenham ✓78%
Coventry15%
Tie8%
OutcomeTottenham
Voters563
ReadConsensus
2Will there be more than 2.5 goals?
Over 2.5 goals ✓63%
Under 2.5 goals37%
OutcomeOver 2.5 goals
Voters563
ReadConsensus
3Will both teams score?
Yes ✓65%
No35%
OutcomeYes
Voters563
ReadConsensus
Crowd vs market · every leg

How the crowd's read sat against the betting price on every question. The market's a yardstick, not a call: Deep = liquid enough to trust, Thin = directional only.

Match result: TottenhamConsensus
Mkt 64%Crowd 78%+14pp
Result: Tottenham · 0.08
: Deep
Will there be more than 2.5 goals: Over 2.5 goalsConsensus
Mkt 61%Crowd 63%+2pp
Result: Over 2.5 goals · 0.27
: Deep
Will both teams score: YesConsensus
Mkt 55%Crowd 65%+10pp
Result: Yes · 0.24
: Deep
The crowd's calibration · Brier
The crowd's calibration, question by question
Match result0.08
Will there be more than 2.5 goals0.27
Will both teams score0.24
Average0.20
Brier scores how well-calibrated the crowd was on each question: 0 is a perfect, confident, correct call · ~0.25 is a coin-flip · higher means the crowd leaned away from what happened. Computed from the crowd's own vote split vs what actually happened — no betting market involved.
VoxPop top scenarios
Scenario 1 · 39% of voters · came true

A confident, open-game vision: Tottenham in control, the match spilling past two goals, with Coventry finding the net too in a lively contest.

Match resultTottenham
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Over 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?Yes
Scenario 2 · 15% of voters

A tight, disciplined Tottenham win: the hosts shutting Coventry out and keeping the scoring low in a compact, controlled affair.

Match resultTottenham
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Under 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?No
Scenario 3 · 13% of voters

Tottenham dominant and prolific, goals flowing but all in one direction, with Coventry kept off the scoresheet throughout.

Match resultTottenham
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Over 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?No
66% of voters backed the top 3 scenarios · 563 voters
The crowd's map · top scenarios

★ = the cell that actually happened; ♥ = the crowd's most-backed. × is how much more the crowd clustered on a combination than answering each question independently predicts — a cross-leg correlation a per-leg market can't price (overall TV-distance Low).

The crowd's top scenariosJoint distribution
Crowd scenariosMatch resultWill there be more than 2.5 goals?Will both teams score?
139%217 voters
TottenhamCalled it!
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
1.2×
215%84 voters
TottenhamCalled it!
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
1.5×
313%72 voters
TottenhamCalled it!
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
NoGot it wrong
0.7×
411%64 voters
TottenhamCalled it!
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
0.6×
58%44 voters
CoventryGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
1.3×
63%19 voters
TieGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
1.8×
73%15 voters
CoventryGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
1.4×
82%14 voters
TieGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
2.4×
92%12 voters
CoventryGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
0.6×
102%11 voters
CoventryGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
NoGot it wrong
0.6×
Each row is one full scenario the crowd could pick, most-backed first (563 voters · top 10 of 12 combinations). vs ind. above 1× means the crowd clustered on that exact combination together.
0.17How far the crowd's whole picture sat from treating each question on its own. 0 = they answered independently; closer to 1 = the questions moved together.
Clustering on the top call1.2×The most-backed combination drew 1.2× as many voters as separate answers would predict — the crowd piled onto it together.
Rarity of the top call1-in-3The crowd put its top scenario at about 1-in-3; answering each question separately implies ~1-in-3. Shorter odds = more crowd conviction.
How right was the crowd · alignment
3 / 3217 · 39%
2 / 3189 · 34%
1 / 3128 · 23%
0 / 329 · 5%
Legs each complete ballot got right (n=563). Average 2.06 / 3.
Crowd sentiment is shown only after a poll closes — never mid-vote. "Crowd called it" means the crowd's top pick matched the result; it is not a claim the crowd is right in general. Aggregate data from World ID voters — a crowd view, not a prediction or advice.