All resolved pollsResolved · 21 OCT 2026Crowd & market agreed
Aston VillaWon · Crowd had 79%3
Viking FK1
The verdict

The crowd backed Over 2.5 goals. Aston Villa won 3–1.

Aston Villa vs VIKING FK 567 verified humans answered. The crowd's read sat 17 points below the market's price on Over 2.5 goals, and it went the other way.

57%Crowd on Over 2.5 goals
74%Market price
-17Points of divergence

The market price is a yardstick, not a recommendation; the crowd's read is sentiment, not a prediction or financial advice.

Detailed match data
How the crowd called it
3 / 3questions the crowd called · 3 alongside the market
Match resultCrowd & market agreed
there be more than 2.5…Crowd & market agreed
both teams scoreCrowd & market agreed
The crowd's read
Top scenario34%share in the most-picked scenario
Cross-market correlationLowhow much answers moved together
Voters567World ID voters
How the crowd voted per leg
1Match result
Aston Villa ✓79%
Viking12%
Tie9%
OutcomeAston Villa
Voters567
ReadConsensus
2Will there be more than 2.5 goals?
Over 2.5 goals ✓57%
Under 2.5 goals43%
OutcomeOver 2.5 goals
Voters567
ReadConsensus
3Will both teams score?
Yes ✓60%
No40%
OutcomeYes
Voters567
ReadConsensus
Crowd vs market · every leg

How the crowd's read sat against the betting price on every question. The market's a yardstick, not a call: Deep = liquid enough to trust, Thin = directional only.

Match result: Aston VillaConsensus
Mkt 77%Crowd 79%+2pp
Result: Aston Villa · 0.07
: Deep
Will there be more than 2.5 goals: Over 2.5 goalsConsensus
Mkt 74%Crowd 57%-17pp
Result: Over 2.5 goals · 0.37
: Thin
Will both teams score: YesConsensus
Mkt 58%Crowd 60%+2pp
Result: Yes · 0.32
: Deep
The crowd's calibration · Brier
The crowd's calibration, question by question
Match result0.07
Will there be more than 2.5 goals0.37
Will both teams score0.32
Average0.25
Brier scores how well-calibrated the crowd was on each question: 0 is a perfect, confident, correct call · ~0.25 is a coin-flip · higher means the crowd leaned away from what happened. Computed from the crowd's own vote split vs what actually happened — no betting market involved.
VoxPop top scenarios
Scenario 1 · 34% of voters · came true

A free-flowing Villa win, both sides finding the net in an open, attacking contest that spills past the goals line.

Match resultAston Villa
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Over 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?Yes
Scenario 2 · 17% of voters

Villa grind out a clean, controlled victory, keeping Viking quiet and keeping the scoreline tight and one-sided.

Match resultAston Villa
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Under 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?No
Scenario 3 · 14% of voters

Villa win but the match stays cagey, Viking nicking a consolation in a low-scoring, scrappy affair.

Match resultAston Villa
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Under 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?Yes
65% of voters backed the top 3 scenarios · 567 voters
The crowd's map · top scenarios

★ = the cell that actually happened; ♥ = the crowd's most-backed. × is how much more the crowd clustered on a combination than answering each question independently predicts — a cross-leg correlation a per-leg market can't price (overall TV-distance Low).

The crowd's top scenariosJoint distribution
Crowd scenariosMatch resultWill there be more than 2.5 goals?Will both teams score?
134%194 voters
Aston VillaCalled it!
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
1.3×
217%95 voters
Aston VillaCalled it!
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
1.2×
314%82 voters
Aston VillaCalled it!
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
0.7×
413%76 voters
Aston VillaCalled it!
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
NoGot it wrong
0.7×
54%24 voters
VikingGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
1.0×
64%21 voters
VikingGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
1.8×
74%20 voters
TieGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
1.5×
82%14 voters
TieGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
1.6×
92%14 voters
TieGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
0.8×
102%13 voters
VikingGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
NoGot it wrong
0.8×
Each row is one full scenario the crowd could pick, most-backed first (567 voters · top 10 of 12 combinations). vs ind. above 1× means the crowd clustered on that exact combination together.
0.14How far the crowd's whole picture sat from treating each question on its own. 0 = they answered independently; closer to 1 = the questions moved together.
Clustering on the top call1.3×The most-backed combination drew 1.3× as many voters as separate answers would predict — the crowd piled onto it together.
Rarity of the top call1-in-3The crowd put its top scenario at about 1-in-3; answering each question separately implies ~1-in-4. Shorter odds = more crowd conviction.
How right was the crowd · alignment
3 / 3194 · 34%
2 / 3196 · 35%
1 / 3142 · 25%
0 / 335 · 6%
Legs each complete ballot got right (n=567). Average 1.97 / 3.
Crowd sentiment is shown only after a poll closes — never mid-vote. "Crowd called it" means the crowd's top pick matched the result; it is not a claim the crowd is right in general. Aggregate data from World ID voters — a crowd view, not a prediction or advice.