All resolved pollsResolved · 2 OCT 2026Upset
São Paulo1
SantosWon · Crowd had 37%2
The verdict

The crowd backed Yes. Santos won 1–2.

São Paulo vs Santos 592 verified humans answered. The crowd's read sat 17 points above the market's price on Yes, and it went the other way.

70%Crowd on Yes
53%Market price
+17Points of divergence

The market price is a yardstick, not a recommendation; the crowd's read is sentiment, not a prediction or financial advice.

Detailed match data
How the crowd called it
2 / 3questions the crowd called · 1 alongside the market · 1 surprise
Match resultSurprise
there be more than 2.5…Crowd beat the market
both teams scoreCrowd & market agreed
The crowd's read
Top scenario22%share in the most-picked scenario
Cross-market correlationLowhow much answers moved together
Voters592World ID voters
How the crowd voted per leg
1Match result
Sao Paulo50%
Santos ✓37%
Tie13%
OutcomeSantos
Voters592
ReadUpset
2Will there be more than 2.5 goals?
Over 2.5 goals ✓52%
Under 2.5 goals48%
OutcomeOver 2.5 goals
Voters592
ReadCrowd
3Will both teams score?
Yes ✓70%
No30%
OutcomeYes
Voters592
ReadConsensus
Crowd vs market · every leg

How the crowd's read sat against the betting price on every question. The market's a yardstick, not a call: Deep = liquid enough to trust, Thin = directional only.

Match result: Sao PauloUpset
Mkt 47%Crowd 50%+3pp
Result: Santos · 0.66
: Deep
Will there be more than 2.5 goals: Over 2.5 goalsCrowd
Mkt 47%Crowd 52%+5pp
Result: Over 2.5 goals · 0.46
: Deep
Will both teams score: YesConsensus
Mkt 53%Crowd 70%+17pp
Result: Yes · 0.18
: Thin
The crowd's calibration · Brier
The crowd's calibration, question by question
Match result0.66
Will there be more than 2.5 goals0.46
Will both teams score0.18
Average0.43
Brier scores how well-calibrated the crowd was on each question: 0 is a perfect, confident, correct call · ~0.25 is a coin-flip · higher means the crowd leaned away from what happened. Computed from the crowd's own vote split vs what actually happened — no betting market involved.
VoxPop top scenarios
Scenario 1 · 22% of voters

A São Paulo victory in an open, end-to-end match where both sides find the net and goals flow freely across ninety minutes.

Match resultSao Paulo
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Over 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?Yes
Scenario 2 · 18% of voters · came true

Santos overturn the crowd's majority and win in a lively, high-scoring contest where both teams get on the scoresheet.

Match resultSantos
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Over 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?Yes
Scenario 3 · 13% of voters

A tight São Paulo win where both sides score but the match stays cagey, with goals scarce and the margin narrow.

Match resultSao Paulo
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Under 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?Yes
53% of voters backed the top 3 scenarios · 592 voters
The crowd's map · top scenarios

★ = the cell that actually happened; ♥ = the crowd's most-backed. × is how much more the crowd clustered on a combination than answering each question independently predicts — a cross-leg correlation a per-leg market can't price (overall TV-distance Low).

The crowd's top scenariosJoint distribution
Crowd scenariosMatch resultWill there be more than 2.5 goals?Will both teams score?
122%130 voters
Sao PauloGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
1.2×
218%109 voters
SantosCalled it!
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
1.4×
313%74 voters
Sao PauloGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
0.7×
411%68 voters
Sao PauloGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
1.6×
58%48 voters
SantosCalled it!
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
0.7×
67%43 voters
SantosCalled it!
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
1.4×
75%31 voters
TieGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
1.2×
84%23 voters
Sao PauloGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
NoGot it wrong
0.5×
94%21 voters
TieGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
0.7×
103%19 voters
TieGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
1.7×
Each row is one full scenario the crowd could pick, most-backed first (592 voters · top 10 of 12 combinations). vs ind. above 1× means the crowd clustered on that exact combination together.
0.17How far the crowd's whole picture sat from treating each question on its own. 0 = they answered independently; closer to 1 = the questions moved together.
Clustering on the top call1.2×The most-backed combination drew 1.2× as many voters as separate answers would predict — the crowd piled onto it together.
Rarity of the top call1-in-5The crowd put its top scenario at about 1-in-5; answering each question separately implies ~1-in-5. Shorter odds = more crowd conviction.
How right was the crowd · alignment
3 / 3109 · 18%
2 / 3218 · 37%
1 / 3178 · 30%
0 / 387 · 15%
Legs each complete ballot got right (n=592). Average 1.59 / 3.
Crowd sentiment is shown only after a poll closes — never mid-vote. "Crowd called it" means the crowd's top pick matched the result; it is not a claim the crowd is right in general. Aggregate data from World ID voters — a crowd view, not a prediction or advice.