All resolved pollsResolved · 20 SEPT 2026Upset
FulhamCrowd had 12%1
Manchester UnitedCrowd's pick · 78%1
The verdict

Fulham 1–1 Manchester United

Fulham vs Manchester United 586 verified humans answered. The crowd's read sat 30 points above the market's price on Manchester United, and it went the other way.

78%Crowd on Manchester United
48%Market price
+30Points of divergence

The market price is a yardstick, not a recommendation; the crowd's read is sentiment, not a prediction or financial advice.

Detailed match data
How the crowd called it
1 / 3questions the crowd called · 1 alongside the market · 2 surprises
Match resultSurprise
there be more than 2.5…Surprise
both teams scoreCrowd & market agreed
The crowd's read
Top scenario38%share in the most-picked scenario
Cross-market correlationLowhow much answers moved together
Voters586World ID voters
How the crowd voted per leg
1Match result
Manchester United78%
Fulham12%
Tie ✓9%
OutcomeTie
Voters586
ReadUpset
2Will there be more than 2.5 goals?
Over 2.5 goals57%
Under 2.5 goals ✓43%
OutcomeUnder 2.5 goals
Voters586
ReadUpset
3Will both teams score?
Yes ✓66%
No34%
OutcomeYes
Voters586
ReadConsensus
Crowd vs market · every leg

How the crowd's read sat against the betting price on every question. The market's a yardstick, not a call: Deep = liquid enough to trust, Thin = directional only.

Match result: Manchester UnitedUpset
Mkt 48%Crowd 78%+30pp
Result: Tie · 1.45
: Deep
Will there be more than 2.5 goals: Over 2.5 goalsUpset
Mkt 61%Crowd 57%-4pp
Result: Under 2.5 goals · 0.65
: Deep
Will both teams score: YesConsensus
Mkt 64%Crowd 66%+2pp
Result: Yes · 0.23
: Deep
The crowd's calibration · Brier
The crowd's calibration, question by question
Match result1.45
Will there be more than 2.5 goals0.65
Will both teams score0.23
Average0.78
Brier scores how well-calibrated the crowd was on each question: 0 is a perfect, confident, correct call · ~0.25 is a coin-flip · higher means the crowd leaned away from what happened. Computed from the crowd's own vote split vs what actually happened — no betting market involved.
VoxPop top scenarios
Scenario 1 · 38% of voters

A United win in an open, end-to-end game where both sides find the net and goals flow freely past 2.5.

Match resultManchester United
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Over 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?Yes
Scenario 2 · 18% of voters

A tight, controlled United victory, low on goals, with only one side scoring in a compact, shut-out affair.

Match resultManchester United
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Under 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?No
Scenario 3 · 13% of voters

A narrow United win where both teams get on the scoresheet but the game stays contained, finishing with few goals overall.

Match resultManchester United
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Under 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?Yes
69% of voters backed the top 3 scenarios · 586 voters
The crowd's map · top scenarios

★ = the cell that actually happened; ♥ = the crowd's most-backed. × is how much more the crowd clustered on a combination than answering each question independently predicts — a cross-leg correlation a per-leg market can't price (overall TV-distance Low).

The crowd's top scenariosJoint distribution
Crowd scenariosMatch resultWill there be more than 2.5 goals?Will both teams score?
138%224 voters
Manchester UnitedGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
1.3×
218%107 voters
Manchester UnitedGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsCalled it!
NoGot it wrong
1.6×
313%75 voters
Manchester UnitedGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
0.6×
49%53 voters
Manchester UnitedGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
0.6×
56%34 voters
FulhamGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
1.3×
64%23 voters
TieCalled it!
Under 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
1.5×
73%17 voters
FulhamGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
0.9×
82%14 voters
FulhamGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsCalled it!
NoGot it wrong
1.4×
92%14 voters
TieCalled it!
Under 2.5 goalsCalled it!
NoGot it wrong
1.8×
102%13 voters
TieCalled it!
Over 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
0.7×
Each row is one full scenario the crowd could pick, most-backed first (586 voters · top 10 of 12 combinations). vs ind. above 1× means the crowd clustered on that exact combination together.
0.20How far the crowd's whole picture sat from treating each question on its own. 0 = they answered independently; closer to 1 = the questions moved together.
Clustering on the top call1.3×The most-backed combination drew 1.3× as many voters as separate answers would predict — the crowd piled onto it together.
Rarity of the top call1-in-3The crowd put its top scenario at about 1-in-3; answering each question separately implies ~1-in-3. Shorter odds = more crowd conviction.
How right was the crowd · alignment
3 / 323 · 4%
2 / 3119 · 20%
1 / 3384 · 66%
0 / 360 · 10%
Legs each complete ballot got right (n=586). Average 1.18 / 3.
Crowd sentiment is shown only after a poll closes — never mid-vote. "Crowd called it" means the crowd's top pick matched the result; it is not a claim the crowd is right in general. Aggregate data from World ID voters — a crowd view, not a prediction or advice.