All resolved pollsResolved · 11 OCT 2026Upset
Hull CityCrowd had 21%2
EvertonCrowd's pick · 64%2
The verdict

Hull City 2–2 Everton

Hull City vs Everton 548 verified humans answered. The crowd's read sat 18 points above the market's price on Everton, and it went the other way.

64%Crowd on Everton
46%Market price
+18Points of divergence

The market price is a yardstick, not a recommendation; the crowd's read is sentiment, not a prediction or financial advice.

Detailed match data
How the crowd called it
1 / 3questions the crowd called · 1 alongside the market · 2 surprises
Match resultSurprise
there be more than 2.5…Surprise
both teams scoreCrowd & market agreed
The crowd's read
Top scenario29%share in the most-picked scenario
Cross-market correlationLowhow much answers moved together
Voters548World ID voters
How the crowd voted per leg
1Match result
Everton64%
Hull City21%
Tie ✓15%
OutcomeTie
Voters548
ReadUpset
2Will there be more than 2.5 goals?
Under 2.5 goals52%
Over 2.5 goals ✓48%
OutcomeOver 2.5 goals
Voters548
ReadUpset
3Will both teams score?
Yes ✓67%
No33%
OutcomeYes
Voters548
ReadConsensus
Crowd vs market · every leg

How the crowd's read sat against the betting price on every question. The market's a yardstick, not a call: Deep = liquid enough to trust, Thin = directional only.

Match result: EvertonUpset
Mkt 46%Crowd 64%+18pp
Result: Tie · 1.18
: Deep
Will there be more than 2.5 goals: Under 2.5 goalsUpset
Mkt 52%Crowd 52%0pp
Result: Over 2.5 goals · 0.54
: Deep
Will both teams score: YesConsensus
Mkt 54%Crowd 67%+13pp
Result: Yes · 0.22
: Thin
The crowd's calibration · Brier
The crowd's calibration, question by question
Match result1.18
Will there be more than 2.5 goals0.54
Will both teams score0.22
Average0.64
Brier scores how well-calibrated the crowd was on each question: 0 is a perfect, confident, correct call · ~0.25 is a coin-flip · higher means the crowd leaned away from what happened. Computed from the crowd's own vote split vs what actually happened — no betting market involved.
VoxPop top scenarios
Scenario 1 · 29% of voters

The crowd's most vivid vision: Everton winning in an open, end-to-end game where both sides find the net and goals flow freely.

Match resultEverton
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Over 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?Yes
Scenario 2 · 17% of voters

A disciplined Everton shutout: the crowd saw a tight, controlled away win with few goals and Hull kept off the scoresheet entirely.

Match resultEverton
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Under 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?No
Scenario 3 · 13% of voters

A narrow Everton win in a cagey affair, with both sides scoring but the game staying close and low on goals throughout.

Match resultEverton
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Under 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?Yes
59% of voters backed the top 3 scenarios · 548 voters
The crowd's map · top scenarios

★ = the cell that actually happened; ♥ = the crowd's most-backed. × is how much more the crowd clustered on a combination than answering each question independently predicts — a cross-leg correlation a per-leg market can't price (overall TV-distance Low).

The crowd's top scenariosJoint distribution
Crowd scenariosMatch resultWill there be more than 2.5 goals?Will both teams score?
129%160 voters
EvertonGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
1.4×
217%92 voters
EvertonGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
1.5×
313%73 voters
EvertonGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
0.6×
48%46 voters
Hull CityGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
1.2×
57%38 voters
TieCalled it!
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
1.3×
66%32 voters
Hull CityGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
1.6×
76%31 voters
Hull CityGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
0.8×
85%25 voters
EvertonGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
NoGot it wrong
0.5×
93%18 voters
TieCalled it!
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
0.7×
103%18 voters
TieCalled it!
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
1.3×
Each row is one full scenario the crowd could pick, most-backed first (548 voters · top 10 of 12 combinations). vs ind. above 1× means the crowd clustered on that exact combination together.
0.21How far the crowd's whole picture sat from treating each question on its own. 0 = they answered independently; closer to 1 = the questions moved together.
Clustering on the top call1.4×The most-backed combination drew 1.4× as many voters as separate answers would predict — the crowd piled onto it together.
Rarity of the top call1-in-3The crowd put its top scenario at about 1-in-3; answering each question separately implies ~1-in-5. Shorter odds = more crowd conviction.
How right was the crowd · alignment
3 / 318 · 3%
2 / 3251 · 46%
1 / 3155 · 28%
0 / 3124 · 23%
Legs each complete ballot got right (n=548). Average 1.3 / 3.
Crowd sentiment is shown only after a poll closes — never mid-vote. "Crowd called it" means the crowd's top pick matched the result; it is not a claim the crowd is right in general. Aggregate data from World ID voters — a crowd view, not a prediction or advice.