All resolved pollsResolved · 13 OCT 2026Crowd & market agreed
GalatasarayCrowd had 9%1
BarcelonaWon · Crowd had 83%4
The verdict

The crowd backed Over 2.5 goals. Barcelona won 1–4.

Galatasaray vs Barcelona 559 verified humans answered. The crowd's read sat 11 points below the market's price on Over 2.5 goals, and it went the other way.

70%Crowd on Over 2.5 goals
81%Market price
-11Points of divergence

The market price is a yardstick, not a recommendation; the crowd's read is sentiment, not a prediction or financial advice.

Detailed match data
How the crowd called it
3 / 3questions the crowd called · 3 alongside the market
Match resultCrowd & market agreed
there be more than 2.5…Crowd & market agreed
both teams scoreCrowd & market agreed
The crowd's read
Top scenario47%share in the most-picked scenario
Cross-market correlationLowhow much answers moved together
Voters559World ID voters
How the crowd voted per leg
1Match result
Barcelona ✓83%
Galatasaray9%
Tie8%
OutcomeBarcelona
Voters559
ReadConsensus
2Will there be more than 2.5 goals?
Over 2.5 goals ✓70%
Under 2.5 goals30%
OutcomeOver 2.5 goals
Voters559
ReadConsensus
3Will both teams score?
Yes ✓66%
No34%
OutcomeYes
Voters559
ReadConsensus
Crowd vs market · every leg

How the crowd's read sat against the betting price on every question. The market's a yardstick, not a call: Deep = liquid enough to trust, Thin = directional only.

Match result: BarcelonaConsensus
Mkt 76%Crowd 83%+7pp
Result: Barcelona · 0.04
: Deep
Will there be more than 2.5 goals: Over 2.5 goalsConsensus
Mkt 81%Crowd 70%-11pp
Result: Over 2.5 goals · 0.18
: Deep
Will both teams score: YesConsensus
Mkt 66%Crowd 66%0pp
Result: Yes · 0.23
: Deep
The crowd's calibration · Brier
The crowd's calibration, question by question
Match result0.04
Will there be more than 2.5 goals0.18
Will both teams score0.23
Average0.15
Brier scores how well-calibrated the crowd was on each question: 0 is a perfect, confident, correct call · ~0.25 is a coin-flip · higher means the crowd leaned away from what happened. Computed from the crowd's own vote split vs what actually happened — no betting market involved.
VoxPop top scenarios
Scenario 1 · 47% of voters · came true

A Barcelona win in an open, end-to-end contest where both sides find the net and goals flow freely throughout the match.

Match resultBarcelona
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Over 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?Yes
Scenario 2 · 18% of voters

Barcelona dominant and clinical, goals coming in volume but all flowing one way, with Galatasaray shut out completely.

Match resultBarcelona
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Over 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?No
Scenario 3 · 10% of voters

A tight, controlled Barcelona victory, low on goals and Galatasaray kept scoreless in a compact, disciplined contest.

Match resultBarcelona
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Under 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?No
74% of voters backed the top 3 scenarios · 559 voters
The crowd's map · top scenarios

★ = the cell that actually happened; ♥ = the crowd's most-backed. × is how much more the crowd clustered on a combination than answering each question independently predicts — a cross-leg correlation a per-leg market can't price (overall TV-distance Low).

The crowd's top scenariosJoint distribution
Crowd scenariosMatch resultWill there be more than 2.5 goals?Will both teams score?
147%260 voters
BarcelonaCalled it!
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
1.2×
218%100 voters
BarcelonaCalled it!
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
NoGot it wrong
0.9×
310%56 voters
BarcelonaCalled it!
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
1.2×
49%48 voters
BarcelonaCalled it!
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
0.5×
54%20 voters
GalatasarayGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
2.0×
63%19 voters
TieGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
2.1×
73%14 voters
GalatasarayGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
2.7×
82%12 voters
GalatasarayGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
0.5×
92%9 voters
TieGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
0.4×
102%9 voters
TieGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
2.0×
Each row is one full scenario the crowd could pick, most-backed first (559 voters · top 10 of 12 combinations). vs ind. above 1× means the crowd clustered on that exact combination together.
0.16How far the crowd's whole picture sat from treating each question on its own. 0 = they answered independently; closer to 1 = the questions moved together.
Clustering on the top call1.2×The most-backed combination drew 1.2× as many voters as separate answers would predict — the crowd piled onto it together.
Rarity of the top call1-in-2The crowd put its top scenario at about 1-in-2; answering each question separately implies ~1-in-3. Shorter odds = more crowd conviction.
How right was the crowd · alignment
3 / 3260 · 47%
2 / 3169 · 30%
1 / 3107 · 19%
0 / 323 · 4%
Legs each complete ballot got right (n=559). Average 2.19 / 3.
Crowd sentiment is shown only after a poll closes — never mid-vote. "Crowd called it" means the crowd's top pick matched the result; it is not a claim the crowd is right in general. Aggregate data from World ID voters — a crowd view, not a prediction or advice.