All resolved pollsResolved · 31 OCT 2026Crowd beat the market
AC Milan3
Inter Milan1
The verdict

The crowd backed Yes. AC Milan won 3–1.

AC Milan vs Internazionale 526 verified humans answered. The crowd's read sat 17 points above the market's price on Yes, and it went the other way.

78%Crowd on Yes
61%Market price
+17Points of divergence

The market price is a yardstick, not a recommendation; the crowd's read is sentiment, not a prediction or financial advice.

Detailed match data
How the crowd called it
3 / 3questions the crowd called · 2 alongside the market
Match resultCrowd beat the market
there be more than 2.5…Crowd & market agreed
both teams scoreCrowd & market agreed
The crowd's read
Top scenario27%share in the most-picked scenario
Cross-market correlationLowhow much answers moved together
Voters526World ID voters
How the crowd voted per leg
1Match result
Milan ✓44%
Inter37%
Tie19%
OutcomeMilan
Voters526
ReadCrowd
2Will there be more than 2.5 goals?
Over 2.5 goals ✓62%
Under 2.5 goals38%
OutcomeOver 2.5 goals
Voters526
ReadConsensus
3Will both teams score?
Yes ✓78%
No22%
OutcomeYes
Voters526
ReadConsensus
Crowd vs market · every leg

How the crowd's read sat against the betting price on every question. The market's a yardstick, not a call: Deep = liquid enough to trust, Thin = directional only.

Match result: MilanCrowd
Mkt 28%Crowd 44%+16pp
Result: Milan · 0.49
: Deep
Will there be more than 2.5 goals: Over 2.5 goalsConsensus
Mkt 59%Crowd 62%+3pp
Result: Over 2.5 goals · 0.29
: Deep
Will both teams score: YesConsensus
Mkt 61%Crowd 78%+17pp
Result: Yes · 0.10
: Deep
The crowd's calibration · Brier
The crowd's calibration, question by question
Match result0.49
Will there be more than 2.5 goals0.29
Will both teams score0.10
Average0.29
Brier scores how well-calibrated the crowd was on each question: 0 is a perfect, confident, correct call · ~0.25 is a coin-flip · higher means the crowd leaned away from what happened. Computed from the crowd's own vote split vs what actually happened — no betting market involved.
VoxPop top scenarios
Scenario 1 · 27% of voters · came true

The crowd's dominant vision: Milan take the derby in an open, end-to-end match where both sides find the net and goals flow freely.

Match resultMilan
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Over 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?Yes
Scenario 2 · 21% of voters

A sizeable bloc saw Inter turning the derby around in a high-scoring, mutually punishing contest where neither defence held firm.

Match resultInter
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Over 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?Yes
Scenario 3 · 10% of voters

A minority picture: Milan grind out the win in a tight, low-volume affair, but Inter still manage a reply before the final whistle.

Match resultMilan
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Under 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?Yes
57% of voters backed the top 3 scenarios · 526 voters
The crowd's map · top scenarios

★ = the cell that actually happened; ♥ = the crowd's most-backed. × is how much more the crowd clustered on a combination than answering each question independently predicts — a cross-leg correlation a per-leg market can't price (overall TV-distance Low).

The crowd's top scenariosJoint distribution
Crowd scenariosMatch resultWill there be more than 2.5 goals?Will both teams score?
127%140 voters
MilanCalled it!
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
1.3×
221%111 voters
InterGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
1.2×
310%50 voters
MilanCalled it!
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
0.7×
48%42 voters
TieGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
1.4×
57%35 voters
TieGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
0.7×
66%33 voters
InterGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
2.0×
76%31 voters
MilanCalled it!
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
1.6×
86%31 voters
InterGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
0.5×
94%19 voters
InterGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
NoGot it wrong
0.7×
103%14 voters
TieGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
1.7×
Each row is one full scenario the crowd could pick, most-backed first (526 voters · top 10 of 12 combinations). vs ind. above 1× means the crowd clustered on that exact combination together.
0.17How far the crowd's whole picture sat from treating each question on its own. 0 = they answered independently; closer to 1 = the questions moved together.
Clustering on the top call1.3×The most-backed combination drew 1.3× as many voters as separate answers would predict — the crowd piled onto it together.
Rarity of the top call1-in-4The crowd put its top scenario at about 1-in-4; answering each question separately implies ~1-in-5. Shorter odds = more crowd conviction.
How right was the crowd · alignment
3 / 3140 · 27%
2 / 3209 · 40%
1 / 3130 · 25%
0 / 347 · 9%
Legs each complete ballot got right (n=526). Average 1.84 / 3.
Crowd sentiment is shown only after a poll closes — never mid-vote. "Crowd called it" means the crowd's top pick matched the result; it is not a claim the crowd is right in general. Aggregate data from World ID voters — a crowd view, not a prediction or advice.