All resolved pollsResolved · 17 OCT 2026Crowd beat the market
BrentfordCrowd had 14%1
LiverpoolWon · Crowd had 77%2
The verdict

The crowd called it — Liverpool won 1–2.

Brentford vs Liverpool 544 verified humans answered. The crowd's read sat 44 points above the market's price on Liverpool, and the crowd had it.

77%Crowd on Liverpool
33%Market price
+44Points of divergence

The market price is a yardstick, not a recommendation; the crowd's read is sentiment, not a prediction or financial advice.

Detailed match data
How the crowd called it
3 / 3questions the crowd called · 2 alongside the market
Match resultCrowd beat the market
there be more than 2.5…Crowd & market agreed
both teams scoreCrowd & market agreed
The crowd's read
Top scenario42%share in the most-picked scenario
Cross-market correlationLowhow much answers moved together
Voters544World ID voters
How the crowd voted per leg
1Match result
Liverpool ✓77%
Brentford14%
Tie9%
OutcomeLiverpool
Voters544
ReadCrowd
2Will there be more than 2.5 goals?
Over 2.5 goals ✓65%
Under 2.5 goals35%
OutcomeOver 2.5 goals
Voters544
ReadConsensus
3Will both teams score?
Yes ✓70%
No30%
OutcomeYes
Voters544
ReadConsensus
Crowd vs market · every leg

How the crowd's read sat against the betting price on every question. The market's a yardstick, not a call: Deep = liquid enough to trust, Thin = directional only.

Match result: LiverpoolCrowd
Mkt 33%Crowd 77%+44pp
Result: Liverpool · 0.08
: Deep
Will there be more than 2.5 goals: Over 2.5 goalsConsensus
Mkt 62%Crowd 65%+3pp
Result: Over 2.5 goals · 0.24
: Deep
Will both teams score: YesConsensus
Mkt 64%Crowd 70%+6pp
Result: Yes · 0.18
: Deep
The crowd's calibration · Brier
The crowd's calibration, question by question
Match result0.08
Will there be more than 2.5 goals0.24
Will both teams score0.18
Average0.17
Brier scores how well-calibrated the crowd was on each question: 0 is a perfect, confident, correct call · ~0.25 is a coin-flip · higher means the crowd leaned away from what happened. Computed from the crowd's own vote split vs what actually happened — no betting market involved.
VoxPop top scenarios
Scenario 1 · 42% of voters · came true

The crowd's dominant vision: Liverpool taking the points in an open, end-to-end game where both sides find the net and goals flow freely.

Match resultLiverpool
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Over 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?Yes
Scenario 2 · 13% of voters

A tighter Liverpool win, both teams getting on the scoresheet but the game staying close and cagey with few goals overall.

Match resultLiverpool
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Under 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?Yes
Scenario 3 · 12% of voters

Liverpool winning with goals to spare, but keeping a clean sheet as the goals come largely or entirely at one end.

Match resultLiverpool
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Over 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?No
66% of voters backed the top 3 scenarios · 544 voters
The crowd's map · top scenarios

★ = the cell that actually happened; ♥ = the crowd's most-backed. × is how much more the crowd clustered on a combination than answering each question independently predicts — a cross-leg correlation a per-leg market can't price (overall TV-distance Low).

The crowd's top scenariosJoint distribution
Crowd scenariosMatch resultWill there be more than 2.5 goals?Will both teams score?
142%226 voters
LiverpoolCalled it!
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
1.2×
213%69 voters
LiverpoolCalled it!
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
0.7×
312%64 voters
LiverpoolCalled it!
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
NoGot it wrong
0.8×
411%61 voters
LiverpoolCalled it!
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
1.4×
56%34 voters
BrentfordGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
1.0×
64%20 voters
BrentfordGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
1.1×
73%18 voters
TieGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
0.8×
83%16 voters
TieGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
1.3×
92%12 voters
BrentfordGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
1.5×
102%12 voters
TieGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
2.3×
Each row is one full scenario the crowd could pick, most-backed first (544 voters · top 10 of 12 combinations). vs ind. above 1× means the crowd clustered on that exact combination together.
0.12How far the crowd's whole picture sat from treating each question on its own. 0 = they answered independently; closer to 1 = the questions moved together.
Clustering on the top call1.2×The most-backed combination drew 1.2× as many voters as separate answers would predict — the crowd piled onto it together.
Rarity of the top call1-in-2The crowd put its top scenario at about 1-in-2; answering each question separately implies ~1-in-3. Shorter odds = more crowd conviction.
How right was the crowd · alignment
3 / 3226 · 42%
2 / 3185 · 34%
1 / 3109 · 20%
0 / 324 · 4%
Legs each complete ballot got right (n=544). Average 2.13 / 3.
Crowd sentiment is shown only after a poll closes — never mid-vote. "Crowd called it" means the crowd's top pick matched the result; it is not a claim the crowd is right in general. Aggregate data from World ID voters — a crowd view, not a prediction or advice.