All resolved pollsResolved · 10 OCT 2026Upset
Manchester UnitedCrowd had 71%1
Tottenham Hotspur1
The verdict

Manchester United 1–1 Tottenham Hotspur

Manchester United vs Tottenham Hotspur 543 verified humans answered. The crowd's read sat 14 points above the market's price on Manchester United, and it went the other way.

71%Crowd on Manchester United
57%Market price
+14Points of divergence

The market price is a yardstick, not a recommendation; the crowd's read is sentiment, not a prediction or financial advice.

Detailed match data
How the crowd called it
1 / 3questions the crowd called · 1 alongside the market · 2 surprises
Match resultSurprise
there be more than 2.5…Surprise
both teams scoreCrowd & market agreed
The crowd's read
Top scenario39%share in the most-picked scenario
Cross-market correlationLowhow much answers moved together
Voters543World ID voters
How the crowd voted per leg
1Match result
Manchester United71%
Tottenham16%
Tie ✓13%
OutcomeTie
Voters543
ReadUpset
2Will there be more than 2.5 goals?
Over 2.5 goals59%
Under 2.5 goals ✓41%
OutcomeUnder 2.5 goals
Voters543
ReadUpset
3Will both teams score?
Yes ✓72%
No28%
OutcomeYes
Voters543
ReadConsensus
Crowd vs market · every leg

How the crowd's read sat against the betting price on every question. The market's a yardstick, not a call: Deep = liquid enough to trust, Thin = directional only.

Match result: Manchester UnitedUpset
Mkt 57%Crowd 71%+14pp
Result: Tie · 1.29
: Deep
Will there be more than 2.5 goals: Over 2.5 goalsUpset
Mkt 65%Crowd 59%-6pp
Result: Under 2.5 goals · 0.70
: Deep
Will both teams score: YesConsensus
Mkt 63%Crowd 72%+9pp
Result: Yes · 0.16
: Deep
The crowd's calibration · Brier
The crowd's calibration, question by question
Match result1.29
Will there be more than 2.5 goals0.70
Will both teams score0.16
Average0.71
Brier scores how well-calibrated the crowd was on each question: 0 is a perfect, confident, correct call · ~0.25 is a coin-flip · higher means the crowd leaned away from what happened. Computed from the crowd's own vote split vs what actually happened — no betting market involved.
VoxPop top scenarios
Scenario 1 · 39% of voters

A United victory in an open, attacking game, both sides finding the net in a match that spills past the goals line. The crowd's dominant shared vision.

Match resultManchester United
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Over 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?Yes
Scenario 2 · 13% of voters

United grind out a tight, low-scoring win, keeping Spurs off the board and shutting the game down before it opens up.

Match resultManchester United
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Under 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?No
Scenario 3 · 12% of voters

A narrow United win where both teams score but the game stays contained, one goal apiece before United nick a winner in a cagey affair.

Match resultManchester United
Will there be more than 2.5 goals?Under 2.5 goals
Will both teams score?Yes
64% of voters backed the top 3 scenarios · 543 voters
The crowd's map · top scenarios

★ = the cell that actually happened; ♥ = the crowd's most-backed. × is how much more the crowd clustered on a combination than answering each question independently predicts — a cross-leg correlation a per-leg market can't price (overall TV-distance Low).

The crowd's top scenariosJoint distribution
Crowd scenariosMatch resultWill there be more than 2.5 goals?Will both teams score?
139%214 voters
Manchester UnitedGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
1.3×
213%69 voters
Manchester UnitedGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsCalled it!
NoGot it wrong
1.6×
312%63 voters
Manchester UnitedGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
0.6×
47%39 voters
Manchester UnitedGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
NoGot it wrong
0.6×
57%36 voters
TieCalled it!
Under 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
1.7×
66%35 voters
TottenhamGot it wrong
Over 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
0.9×
75%26 voters
TottenhamGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsCalled it!
YesCalled it!
1.0×
83%19 voters
TieCalled it!
Over 2.5 goalsGot it wrong
YesCalled it!
0.6×
93%18 voters
TottenhamGot it wrong
Under 2.5 goalsCalled it!
NoGot it wrong
1.8×
102%10 voters
TieCalled it!
Under 2.5 goalsCalled it!
NoGot it wrong
1.2×
Each row is one full scenario the crowd could pick, most-backed first (543 voters · top 10 of 12 combinations). vs ind. above 1× means the crowd clustered on that exact combination together.
0.18How far the crowd's whole picture sat from treating each question on its own. 0 = they answered independently; closer to 1 = the questions moved together.
Clustering on the top call1.3×The most-backed combination drew 1.3× as many voters as separate answers would predict — the crowd piled onto it together.
Rarity of the top call1-in-3The crowd put its top scenario at about 1-in-3; answering each question separately implies ~1-in-3. Shorter odds = more crowd conviction.
How right was the crowd · alignment
3 / 336 · 7%
2 / 3118 · 22%
1 / 3341 · 63%
0 / 348 · 9%
Legs each complete ballot got right (n=543). Average 1.26 / 3.
Crowd sentiment is shown only after a poll closes — never mid-vote. "Crowd called it" means the crowd's top pick matched the result; it is not a claim the crowd is right in general. Aggregate data from World ID voters — a crowd view, not a prediction or advice.